Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
Ministry of Agriculture Performance Report Submitted to Prime Minister
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a meeting to review the Ministry of Agriculture performance report for 2014, including compliance with the government’s 2014 action plan, priorities and assessed performance.
Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan advised that the share of agriculture in the GDP increased last year. Gross agricultural output rose by 7.2%,... more »
Transport and Communications Ministry Submits Performance Reports
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Government continued discussing public agency performance reports for 2014, including their compliance with the government’s action plan for 2014, priorities and assessed performance.
Reports were delivered by the Ministry of Transport and Communications. It was noted that all 5 priority actions stipulated in the government’s... more »
Cabinet Discusses 2014 Public Agency Performance Reports
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Armenian government started discussing public agency performance reports for the year 2014, including their compliance with the government’s action plan for 2014, priorities and assessed performance.
Reports were delivered by Economy Minister Karen Chshmarityan and Head of General Department for Civil Aviation by the Government... more »
Expansion of GoA-USAID Cooperation Discussed
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received USAID Acting Assistant Administrator Susan Fritz and USAID Armenia Office Head Karen Hilliard.
Pleased with the ongoing cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the USAID, Hovik Abrahamyan hailed the reform assistance provided by the USAID, describing them as quite effective.
Touching on the fight against corruption, Hovik... more »