Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Briefed on Children of Armenia Foundation Activities and Programs
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Children of Armenia Foundation founder and Board chairman Garo Armen and Executive Director Anush Yeghiazaryan.
The Prime Minister was briefed on the Foundation’s activities and programs. In particular, SMART innovative educational center was said to be under construction in Debed community (Lori Marz). The Center will host schoolchildren... more »
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Completes Working Visit to France
In conclusion of their working visit to France, the Prime Minister-led government delegation visited Yerevan Park in Paris to lay a wreath at the monument to Komitas in commemoration of the Armenian Genocide victims.
Later the Prime Minister and his delegation visited the Armenian Apostolic Church in Paris and the Prelacy of the Armenian Apostolic Church in France and Europe, where... more »
Armenian, French Prime Ministers Inaugurate Armenian School in Alfortville
On July 4, Hovik Abrahamyan, Prime Ministers of Armenia, and Manuel Valls, Prime Minister of France attended the opening ceremony of an Armenian college in Alfortville. The event was also attended by French National Assembly Speaker Claude Bartolone, Armenia Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan, Deputy... more »
Armenian, French Premiers Meet in Paris
On July 3, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met with French Prime Minister Manuel Valls. Thankful for a warm reception, Hovik Abrahamyan said, “Armenian-French relations are at the highest level today. This is evidenced by an all-inclusive dialogue, warm personal relations and extensive contacts between the Presidents of our countries.”
Highlighting the development of... more »