Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Receives Veolia Company Vice President for Central and Eastern Europe
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received France-based Veolia Company Vice President for Central and Eastern Europe Malika Genduri.
The parties discussed the activities of Veolia-founded “Yerevan Jour” company, including issues relating to water supply and drainage system operations in Yerevan and a number of neighboring villages.
Describing the French... more »
North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development Investment, Northern Corridor Modernization Programs Governing Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development Investment and Northern Corridor Modernization Programs Governing Council met today in the Office of Government.
The meeting discussed and approved the estimated results of the tender for construction of the Argavand-Shirak road section of the Yerevan western bypass road under the... more »
Government Approves Business Environment Improvement Program for 2016
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The meeting approved Armenia’s business environment improvement program for the year 2016. The 2015 action plan revealed the need to improve the business environment, for which speedy reforms have to be implemented in our country with a view to enhancing Armenia’s competitiveness on the... more »
Prime Minister Meets with Serbia National Assembly Speaker
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan met today with President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Serbia Maja Gojkovic.
Welcoming the Serbian National Assembly Speaker, Hovik Abrahamyan noted that the Armenian-Serbian friendship is deeply rooted in centuries and, therefore, consistent efforts need to be made to maintain the positive dynamics of bilateral relations, as well as to tap... more »