Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s 2015 State Budget Bill Introduction Statement at National Assembly Plenary Session iPhone/iPad application
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received outgoing U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern.
Thanking John Heffern for his tenure-long fruitful work in our country and active cooperation, the Prime Minister wished him every success in his future endeavors. Hovik Abrahamyan praised the Ambassador for valuable personal contribution to the strengthening of the Armenian-American ties... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by German KfW Bank First Vice President Eva Witt.
The interlocutors praised the fruitful cooperation between the Bank and the Government of Armenia in the fields of energy, water management, private sector financing and agriculture.
The Prime Minister attached particular importance to the construction of a power... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Vardan Davtyan was appointed to be Deputy Governor of Syunik Marz of Armenia.
According to another decision signed by the Prime Minister, Aram Grigoryan was relieved of the office of Deputy Governor of Vaiotz-Dzor Marz.
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a consultation on financial market situation, attended by World Bank, International Monetary Fund representatives and the heads of stakeholder departments. The meeting discussed the recent financial market developments and possible countermeasures.
The importance of a floating exchange rate policy was emphasized to prevent the possibility... more »