Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Receives Armenia Pension Fund Manager Representatives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Ernst-Ludwig Drayss, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of C-Quadrat Ampega Asset Management Armenia.
Discussed were issues related to the pension reform in Armenia and the new legislative package stemming from the Constitutional Court’s decision of April 2, 2014.
The Prime Minister emphasized that by... more »
Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister proposed Minister of Defense Seyran Ohanyan to brief the meeting on the events that occurred a few days ago on the territory of Karvachar in Nagorno-Karabakh.
The government amended one of its previous decisions, based on the changes made to the... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a consultative meeting on the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, involving the representatives of the government agencies concerned.
The meeting discussed the draft concept of the new Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, which seeks to address inaccuracies and contradictions available in the applicable Criminal Code.
It... more »
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the Women’s Council by the Prime Minister held today a regular meeting in the Office of Government.
The Council first discussed the 5th and 6th periodic reports on Armenia’s compliance with the UN Convention on Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women.
The meeting next discussed progress in the Ministry... more »