100 days of the Government in a video slideshow (Russian version)
Karen Karapetyan Meets Public Council Members
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Public Council and met with its members, headed Public Council Chairman Vazgen Manukyan. The Prime Minister said meetings like that provide an opportunity to take up issues of public concerns, discuss the country’s development prospects and ways of their solution. Karen Karapetyan briefed the Council members on the results of his... more »
PM Discussed Gyumri Development Issues with Honorary Consul of Italy
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today Honorary Consul of Italy to Armenia Antonio Montalpo. The Consul introduced the projects developed by Friends of Gyumri foundation, including the rehabilitation of historical and cultural assets in Gyumri, possibilities for creating new jobs and developing inbound tourism featuring the presentation of local arts and crafts. Antonio Montalpo... more »
Karen Karapetyan Chairs Anticorruption Council Meeting
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan chaired a meeting of the Anticorruption Council, attended by civil society representatives. The first item on the agenda referred to the reduction of administrative corruption in the provision of public services.
Armenian Lawyers Association NGO President Karen Zadoyan suggested re-launching the network of anticorruption centers in Armenia, noting that... more »
Karen Karapetyan: “Our goal is not just progress, we mean such progress as every citizen of Armenia can see the quality of life improve day by day”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the American University of Armenia. Accompanied by university officials, the Premier toured the educational institution inspecting the university’s current activities, getting familiar with the amenities and academic programs. Karen Karapetyan called at the University Library, which serves not only the students and the faculty, but also the public... more »