Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
Steps Underway to Improve Business Environment
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan.
The Government endorsed the list of those goods designed for use in industrial processing as may be subject to changes in import duty payment deadlines. The regulation seeks to boost domestic production by creating a favorable business environment.
The Government amended a series of... more »
Government Commission Established on Demise of Vardouhi Varderesyan Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the government commission, established on the passing of ASSR and USSR People’s Artist Vardouhi Varderesyan, met today in the Office of Government. To begin with, the meeting observed a minute of silence in memory of Vardouhi Varderesyan.
In his condolence remarks, Hovik Abrahamyan said, “ASSR and USSR People’s Artist,... more »
PM Hovik Abrahamyan Visits Andranik Margaryan School at Schoolchildren’s Invitation
At students’ and teachers’ invitation, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited High School N29 after Andranik Margaryan in Yerevan.
The Prime Minister laid flowers at the monument to Andranik Margaryan. Accompanied by school director Ruzanna Sarukhanyan, Hovik Abrahamyan toured the school getting acquainted with the educational process and schooling conditions. The Premier... more »
At State Russian Drama Theater after K. Stanislavski, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the premiere of “One Hour of Reminiscence” drama, based on a play by Karine Khodikyan and dedicated to the 100 anniversary of the Armenian genocide.
Note that the performance was staged by People’s Artist of Armenia, Vanadzor Abelyan State Drama Theatre Artistic Director... more »