Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
Prime Minister Holds Farewell Meeting with Ambassador of Kuwait
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received Kuwaiti Ambassador Bassam M.Alqabandi, who is completing his diplomatic mission in our country. Pleased with the recent years’ significant progress made in the relations between Armenia and Kuwait, the Prime Minister highly appreciated Kuwaiti Ambassador’s personal contribution to the strengthening and deepening of bilateral ties.
... more »
Prime Minister Visits Tavush Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan paid a working visit to Tavush Marz of Armenia.
The Prime Minister first visited Azatamout community, where he was briefed on the pace of the ongoing kindergarten reconstruction activities. Note that the Armenia Regional Development Fund has invested AMD182 million, while the community has contributed AMD6.5 million to the project. Interior decorations... more »
North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development Investment, Northern Corridor Modernization Programs Governing Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, the North-South Road Corridor, Sustainable Urban Development Investment and Northern Corridor Modernization Programs Governing Council held a regular meeting in the Office of Government.
The Council discussed and approved the amendments to the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Tranche 2 (special operations) credit... more »
Government Holds Consultation on Educational Reform
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan held a consultative a meeting on challenges faced in the sphere of public education and educational reform.
Note that at the Cabinet meeting of July 7, 2016, the Prime Minister told the Minister of Education and Science to organize consultations on general education-related issues and higher education reform agenda in order to develop proposals on... more »
Urgent Issues: Dear citizens of the Republic of Armenia, site-visitors and guests. This very block of the Government of Armenia official web-site contains permanently changeable and updated information. The most urgent and demanding themes and questions will be displayed in a separate page on our web-site. All the documents which may arise your interest and which are a number one issue in our everyday work, can now be thoroughly examined by you. Moreover, you’ll be able to gather information on activities, strategic planning and time-table of the specific projects that Government needs to implement. Thank you for your attention and time.