Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Visits Hailstorm-Hit Communities in Armavir Marz
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited hailstorm-affected Tandzut, Arevik, Yeghegnut and Artashar communities in Armavir Marz of Armenia. The Premier inspected the plantations getting a first-hand view of the damage caused by the hailstorm. He talked to the farmers taking note of their concerns.
Hovik Abrahamyan instructed those concerned to install additional anti-hail... more »
PM attends award ceremony for The Use of New Technologies in Engineering program
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called at Henrik Igityan National AestheticsCenter to attend the award ceremony for “The use of new technologies in engineering” program, which covered all schools in the Republic of Armenia.
The Prime Minister got acquainted with the works presented in the final exhibition, handed in diplomas to the directors of 12 award-winning schools, as... more »
PM Receives Grapes Processing Companies’ Chief Executives
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired today a consultative meeting, attended by the heads of the government agencies concerned and chief executives from grapes processing companies.
The meeting focused on corporate activities, upcoming programs and ways of enhancing grapes exports. Reference was made to the preparations for this year’s grapes harvest and the existing problems.... more »
Prime Minister Attends “Level Up” International Student Conference
On May 22, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended the “Level Up” international student conference, due on May 20-22 in Tsakhkadzor at the initiative of Armenia’s State Economic University Student Council and the Youth Foundation of Armenia.
Welcoming the participants, the Premier said to be pleased with the fact that the discussion of local and global economic... more »