Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
PM Meets with Schoolchildren from Border Communities
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan called at the Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after A. Spendiaryan to meet with border community schoolchildren who have arrived in Yerevan from Syunik, Ararat, Tavush, Vayots-Dzor and Gegharkunik marzes under the newly introduced “Cultural Organization – School” subscription program.
The Head of Government talked to the pupils and... more »
PM Attends Last Bell Event in High School N112
The last bell will sound today in Armenia’s public schools. On this occasion, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited experimental high school N112 to attend a Last Bell-dedicated event.
Congratulating the school-leavers on graduation, the Premier wished them every success and the go-ahead in future activities. The Prime Minister thanked the parents and teachers for bringing up... more »
PM congratulates Charles Aznavour on 91 birthday anniversary
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan congratulated world-famous chansonnier Charles Aznavour on 91st birthday anniversary, wishing him good health, inexhaustible energy and ever new creative achievements.
To begin with, the Prime Minister referred to the Income Tax Law as amended on January 1, 2015, which provides that the State shall actually refund interest on mortgage obtained for the purchase or construction of housing, reducing thereby borrowers’ financial burden. In the meantime, complaints keep... more »